1st Annual St Nicholas Handicap

      Comments Off on 1st Annual St Nicholas Handicap

Today we held our inaugural St. Nicholas Handicap competition as well as two unofficial shorter variants of it, namely the Kris Kringle and the Santa Claus.

The results are as follows (note that the scores are the scores signed for, the scores recorded in the club records may differ after correction.)

Santa Claus 2015 Handicap

ArcherHandicapAdjustmentScoreFinal Score
Yvonne Clapham10011246461770
Paul Manning818674981365
Fraser Clapham9811092171326

Kris Kringle 2015 Handicap

ArcherHandicapAdjustmentScoreFinal Score
Chris Lennoxsmith7910364871523
Yvonne Clifton8411243521476
Oliver Williams8210881701258

St Nicholas 2015 Handicap

ArcherHandicapAdjustmentScoreFinal Score
William Hughes256887481436
Peter Stacey266907381428
Jack Corps337047201424
James Cattrell457576601417
Bill Hails266907241414
Philippa Martin8412881151403
Mick Sparkes447526501402
Deborah Martin407316661397
Martin Arber457576341391
Michael Wright347076681375
John Albone518005741374
Paul Williams437466081354
Andrew Cox397266161342
Craig Overington558354981333

There was a good turnout despite the weather, nearly everyone put in a PB since most members haven’t shot these rounds before, and there were a couple of new club records and handicap improvements to boot.

Personal Bests

  • James Cattrell - recurve - St Nicholas
  • Philippa Martin - longbow - St Nicholas
  • Jack Corps - recurve - St Nicholas
  • William Hughes - compound - St Nicholas
  • Bill Hails - compound - St Nicholas
  • Paul Manning - recurve - Santa Claus
  • Yvonne Clapham - compound - Santa Claus
  • Fraser Clapham - longbow - Santa Claus
  • Chris Lennoxsmith - recurve - Kris Kringle
  • Yvonne Clifton - recurve - Kris Kringle
  • Oliver Williams - barebow - Kris Kringle
  • Jack Corps - recurve - Blue 252

Handicap Improvements

  • Mick Sparkes - outdoor compound - 52
  • Chris Lennoxsmith - outdoor recurve - 77

Club Records

  • Deborah Martin - Ladies recurve - St Nicholas
  • Philippa Martin - Ladies longbow - St Nicholas
  • Jack Corps - Gents recurve - St Nicholas
  • Paul Manning - Gents recurve - Santa Claus
  • Yvonne Clapham - Ladies compound - Santa Claus
  • Fraser Clapham - Gents U12 longbow - Santa Claus
  • Chris Lennoxsmith - Gents recurve - Kris Kringle
  • Yvonne Clifton - Ladies recurve - Kris Kringle
  • Oliver Williams - Gents barebow - Kris Kringle
  • Jack Corps - Gents recurve - Blue 252

Well done everyone! You can see the normal report as usual here.