RHAC Invite 2014

      Comments Off on RHAC Invite 2014

Saturday 2nd August 2014 shooting Westerns. This was our second annual invitation and we’d like to thank our guests from Hinxworth for coming along and helping to make the event a fun day out and a success. Also a special thanks goes out to Ian Davitt who gave up his spare time to be our Judge for the day, there’s a bottle of wine waiting for him. Our thanks also to all who helped bringing and preparing the food.

We just managed to dodge the rain all afternoon and apart from a shower in the morning while setting up it stayed dry until just after the last end. As with last year, this was a handicap event so everyone had an equal chance of winning, and here are the results:

 H/CAllowanceScoreResult
Regular
  Rec
    Gent
Jack Corps6010385041542
Andrew Skeen559345511485
Adam Golab579744571431
Paul Williams467886321420
Mike Wright437516411392
Guy Morrogh579743691343
Andy Webb508454951340
Mick Breedon589952901285
    Lady
Deborah Martin478014731274
  L/B
    Gent
Dave Barrett7513241751499
Neil Brew691229DNS1229
    Lady
Carole Girling6611692031372
Short
    Gent
Craig Overington527926141406
Short Junior
  Rec
    Gent
Campbell Ludlow728406671507
  Lady
Tegan Morrogh8611013211422
  BB
    Gent
Cameron Webb8911603141474
  Comp
    Gent
Keir Morrogh697974901287
Long
  Comp
    Gent
Bill Hails306926851377
William Hughes306926681360
  Rec
    Gent
Andrew Cox408004291229
Short
  BB
  Lady
Georgina Hopwood6911082541362
  Comp
    Gent
Andrew Hughes447046401344
    Lady
Philippa Martin527925001292

For our members:

Personal Bests

  • Tegan Morrogh - recurve - Short Junior Western
  • Campbell Ludlow - recurve - Short Junior Western
  • Craig Overington - recurve - Short Western
  • Georgina Hopwood - barebow - Short Western
  • Cameron Webb - barebow - Short Junior Western
  • Keir Morrogh - compound - Short Junior Western
  • Dave Barrett - longbow - Western
  • Adam Golab - recurve - Western
  • Andy Webb - recurve - Western

Handicap Improvements

  • Campbell Ludlow - outdoor recurve - 70
  • Jack Corps - outdoor recurve - 58
  • Dave Barrett - outdoor longbow - 74

Club Records

  • Tegan Morrogh - Ladies U12 recurve - Short Junior Western
  • Campbell Ludlow - Gents U12 recurve - Short Junior Western
  • Craig Overington - Gents recurve - Short Western
  • Andrew Hughes - Gents U16 compound - Short Western
  • Georgina Hopwood - Ladies barebow - Short Western
  • Philippa Martin - Ladies U18 compound - Short Western
  • Cameron Webb - Gents U12 barebow - Short Junior Western
  • Keir Morrogh - Gents U14 compound - Short Junior Western
  • Dave Barrett - Gents longbow - Western
  • Adam Golab - Gents U18 recurve - Western
  • Michael Wright - Gents recurve - Western

You can see all our members’ scores here.

Photos

Here are some photos of the event, and of a meal some of us went to afterwards.